Soccer lands three All State players

Bookmark and Share

The Guthrie boys and girls soccer teams continue to add players to the All-State list and 2010 is no different.

Correy Whoolery, Ashley Womack, and Sydney Penrod were named to the  Oklahoma All-State teams. The Class 5A game will be June 11th, at Sand Springs High School, with the girls set to begin at 6 p.m., and the boys play at 8 p.m.

Both the boys and girls programs have had an All-Stater in each of the last three seasons. In total, the Lady Jays now have 14 to reach the All-State level and 11 BlueJays have made the list in school history.

To view the complete Guthrie All-State soccer list click here.

Class 5A Boys
West

Elias Smirlis, Deer Creek; Magdi Ismail, NW Classen; Matt Anderson, Western Heights; Piero Valmassoi, Chickasha; Josh Torres, Chickasha; Chris Cudjo, McGuinness; Michael O’Hare, McGuinness; Ari D’Acunha, Harrah; Quyen Bahn, NW Classen; Cole Mount, Deer Creek; Keinan Smith, McGuinness; Jordan Coleman, Durant; Mathew Levenson, Lawton MacArthur; Jonathan Constantino, Capitol Hill; Benito Olvera, Capitol Hill; Dillon Stupka, Carl Albert; Timothy Thomson, Carl Albert; Brandon Alt, Lawton MacArthur; Jose Gomez, Altus; Hunter Murphree, Durant.

East
Preston Langholz, Tulsa Washington; Adam Richardson, Claremore; Jake Litterell, Claremore; Fernando Casarrubias, Tulsa Rogers; Luis Penaloz, Tulsa Memorial; Ramin Rahmani, Tahlequah; Jack Miller, Tulsa Washington; Luke Hydrick, Tulsa Edison; Oscar Ruvalcaba, Tulsa East Central; Marshall Gilbert, Tulsa Memorial; Chris Rice, Tahlequah; Tyler Cates, Claremore; Sam Diacon, Tulsa Washington; Tony Her, Collinsville; Robert Simpson, Tulsa Kelley; Marvin Escalante, Tulsa East Central; R. Walker Botts, Grove; Correy Whoolery, Guthrie; Alex Tecle, Coweta; Kyle Craft, Tulsa Kelley.

Class 5A Girls
West

Taylor Ellis, Carl Albert; Lauren Snyder, Deer Creek; Kathryn Perry, McGuinness; Mayra Balderas, Capitol Hill; Camila Carranza, Harrah; Ali Vaughan, McGuinness; Brittany Coxsey, Durant; Ariel Bayatfar, Ada; Jordan Brittian, Noble; Gina Mengwasser, Deer Creek; Ashlee Cunningham, Harrah; Kayla Brown, Chickasha; Ashley Martinez, Altus; Amely Anderson, Lawton MacArthur; Miranda Davis, Lawton MacArthur; Courtney Worsham, Deer Creek; Jordyn Richards, Altus; Amy DeLeon, NW Classen; Michelle Hidrogo, NW Classen.

East
Bailey Franklin, Tulsa Edison; Brittany Pearsall, Pryor; Ashley Womack, Guthrie; Kaitlin Hannaford, Tulsa Edison; Mykal Brogan, Skiatook; Amy Petrikin, Tulsa Kelley; Claire Walker, Tulsa Washington; Sydney Penrod, Guthrie; Saige Truhn, Tulsa East Central; Lindsay Lofton, Skiatook; Kailey Pettay, Claremore; Courtney Walker, Coweta; Jordan Harris, Claremore; Sabrina Hale, Tulsa Memorial; Tara Garrett, Claremore; Kristen Kelley, Tulsa Kelley; Grace Walker, Tulsa Washington; Christina Horkey, Tulsa Memorial; Mandy McCrory, Tulsa Kelley.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.